Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1906
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchThe following men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1906.[1]
- William St. George Abbott
- H. T. Ackland-Allen (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- A. J. C. Arkell (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Herbert Roderick Kelway Bamber
- Jack Clixby Barnes (? given as "J. C. C. Barnes" in The Times)
- Anthony James Bavin
- Noel Alfred Beal
- Maurice Arthur Brind
- James Riddell Bucknill
- Robert Alexander Cassidi
- John Douglas Gibbon Chater (in ADM 340)
- Joseph Barrington Chevallier
- R. C. Christie (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Gerald Edward Colpoys
- George Milner Crockett
- Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley
- Anthony Gordon Cunard
- Hugh Bouverie Deedes
- William Falcon Duke
- John George Lawrence Dundas
- J. G. Edwards (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Lawrence Allen Lawford de Lacy Evans
- Aubrey Basil Fanshawe
- E. B. Gabriel (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Henry John Haynes
- H. B. Hibbert (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- J. C. Hickling (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Redvers Michael Courtenay Holland-Pryor
- Stuart Briscoe Dundee-Hooper
- Roderick Hudson
- Francis William Hugh Jeans
- R. E. Jolmstone (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Bannatyne Kingdon
- Edward Desmond Bewley McCarthy
- Arthur Avalon MacKinnon
- John Cassilis Maclean
- Wilfred Stanley Mann
- John Maurice Mansfield
- John Bertram Aubrey Marsden-Smedley
- Gervase Boswell Middleton
- Robert Grenville Henderson Milligan
- John Murray
- E. A. S. Oldham (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Alwyne Gervase Olliver
- S. E. H. Orde (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Angus Orr-Ewing
- Richard Eadson Paterson
- Wilfrid Rupert Patterson
- Dudley Vivian Peyton-Ward
- Douglas Henry Prosser
- Leslie Ralph Ricardo
- Henry Antony Simpson
- Vincent Graham Snow
- Robert Ross Stewart
- J. A. V. Surtees (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Humphrey Douglas Tollemache
- Geoffrey Bassett Wardell-Yerburgh (in ADM 273)
- Hubert Arthur Cornwall Webber
- Norman Blyth Weir
- C. B. Whelan (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Douglas Young-Jamieson
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 10, 1906; pg. 8; Issue 38095.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1906"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.