Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1914"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | The following cadets were declared to have passed the qualifying literary examination for naval cadetships in the January, 1914 entrance term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.{{ToL|Royal Naval College, Osborne|Friday 26 December, 1913; p. 3}} |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Wallace St. John Ainslie]] | # [[Wallace St. John Ainslie]] | ||
− | # [[Brian Osborne Babb]] | + | # [[Brian Osborne Babb]] {{PS-PGS}} |
# [[Walter Francis Bailey]] | # [[Walter Francis Bailey]] | ||
− | # [[Harry Brian Baker]] | + | # [[Harry Brian Baker]] {{PS-Conway}} |
# [[Lawrence King Beauchamp]] | # [[Lawrence King Beauchamp]] | ||
# [[Raymond Courtnay Blagg]] | # [[Raymond Courtnay Blagg]] | ||
− | # [[Geoffrey Frytche Blyth]] | + | # [[Geoffrey Frytche Blyth]] (Honourable Mention) |
# [[Gerald Kempland Boatfield]] | # [[Gerald Kempland Boatfield]] | ||
− | # [[Cecil Henry Salvin Bowlby]] | + | # [[Cecil Henry Salvin Bowlby]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
+ | # [[Hugh Ernest Cave]] | ||
+ | # [[HC Christian]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick William Howard-Clarke|Frederick W. H. Clarke]] | ||
+ | # [[George Robert Elliott Cleveland]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Nigel Campbell Brooks Cox]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[DB Cronin]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Francis Disbrowe]] | ||
+ | # [[William Sidney Graham Edward]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Christopher Fane]] | ||
+ | # [[Peter John Fitzgerald]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerard Leslie Gandy]] (Honourable Mention) | ||
+ | # [[GE Gonin]] | ||
+ | # [[Donald Nixon Gray]] | ||
+ | # [[Gladwyn Joseph Griggs]] {{PS-Conway}} | ||
+ | # [[Frank Gilbert Hackforth-Jones]] (Honourable Mention) | ||
+ | # [[RDG Hall]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Clive Lock Halliday]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Campbell Hardy]] | ||
+ | # [[Duncan Codwise Hill]] | ||
+ | # [[Alaric Trevor Horton]] {{PS-Conway}} | ||
+ | # [[SS Huth]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Edmund Hyde-Smith]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Joseph Alexander Saville Jerome]] | ||
+ | # [[Bryan Frederick Johnson]] | ||
+ | # [[FH Johnston]] | ||
+ | # [[Harold Sugden Keighley]] | ||
+ | # [[Evelyn Roberts Churchill MacVicker]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert John Pipon Montgomery]] | ||
+ | # [[WKF Morrice]] | ||
+ | # [[BA Norfolk]] | ||
+ | # [[Guy Stanley Norrington]] | ||
+ | # [[Alan John Norris]] | ||
+ | # [[EF Price]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[LBP Rowley]] | ||
+ | # [[George Launcelot Meyrick Salter]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Phillips Lloyd Sanders]] | ||
+ | # [[Waldemar William Powell Shirley-Robinson]] ("Shirley-Rollison" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Eveleigh Smith]] | ||
+ | # [[Patrick Crawford Smith]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Palmer Smythies]] | ||
+ | # [[Max Edward Baden Powell Storrie]] | ||
+ | # [[Cyril Vincent Leslie Sweet]] | ||
+ | # [[William Cowley Thomas]] (possibly known as Cowley Thomas) | ||
+ | # [[George Girdwood Thyne]] | ||
+ | # [[Alec Lister Tidd]] (Honourable Mention) | ||
+ | # [[Howarth Seymour Walkey]] | ||
+ | # [[Owen Francis MacTier Wethered]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Leslie Wight]] | ||
+ | # [[John Harold Innes Wood]] | ||
+ | # [[Leonard William Sidney Wright]] {{PS-PGS}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | In addition, a casual query of Service Records hints that the following men may have also joined this term. | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Cyril Henwood Adams]] | ||
# [[Hugh Victor Brodie]] | # [[Hugh Victor Brodie]] | ||
# [[Edward Scott Burdon]] | # [[Edward Scott Burdon]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Eric Denison Thorngate Churcher]] | # [[Eric Denison Thorngate Churcher]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Coryndon William Blanche Colling]] | # [[Coryndon William Blanche Colling]] | ||
# [[Michael Armine Cooper-Slipper]] | # [[Michael Armine Cooper-Slipper]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Harold Mowatt Maxwell Crofton]] | # [[Harold Mowatt Maxwell Crofton]] | ||
# [[Raymond Cursham]] | # [[Raymond Cursham]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Robert Harding Dring]] | # [[Robert Harding Dring]] | ||
# [[George Edmund]] | # [[George Edmund]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Evelyn Norman Robert Fletcher]] | # [[Evelyn Norman Robert Fletcher]] | ||
# [[Robert Henry Gilbert Franklin]] | # [[Robert Henry Gilbert Franklin]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Gordon Leslie Prichard Garwood]] | # [[Gordon Leslie Prichard Garwood]] | ||
# [[Herbert Glanville]] | # [[Herbert Glanville]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[James Henry Bankes Herbert]] | # [[James Henry Bankes Herbert]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Cyprian Woolfield Johnstone]] | # [[Cyprian Woolfield Johnstone]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Richard Cecil Lhoyd-Owen]] (evidently spelled correctly) | # [[Richard Cecil Lhoyd-Owen]] (evidently spelled correctly) | ||
− | |||
# [[Norman Augustus Marsden]] | # [[Norman Augustus Marsden]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Thomas Rayner Moore]] | # [[Thomas Rayner Moore]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[George Frederick Pine]] | # [[George Frederick Pine]] | ||
# [[John Mullinger Powell]] | # [[John Mullinger Powell]] | ||
# [[Charles Harbottle Rae]] | # [[Charles Harbottle Rae]] | ||
# [[Alan MacKenzie Rogers]] | # [[Alan MacKenzie Rogers]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Ian Campbell McDougall Sanderson]] | # [[Ian Campbell McDougall Sanderson]] | ||
# [[Robert Frederick Sheppard]] | # [[Robert Frederick Sheppard]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Philip Stansfeld]] | # [[Philip Stansfeld]] | ||
# [[Eric John Stokoe]] | # [[Eric John Stokoe]] | ||
# [[George Beresford Stooke]] | # [[George Beresford Stooke]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Mervyn Somerset Thomas]] | # [[Mervyn Somerset Thomas]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Hugh Bridgeman Twomey]] | # [[Hugh Bridgeman Twomey]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Basil Russel Webb]] | # [[Basil Russel Webb]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Garnet Henry Wise]] | # [[Garnet Henry Wise]] | ||
# [[Cyril Branston Wood]] | # [[Cyril Branston Wood]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Herbert George Arthur Woolley]] | # [[Herbert George Arthur Woolley]] | ||
− | |||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 20:28, 9 September 2019
The following cadets were declared to have passed the qualifying literary examination for naval cadetships in the January, 1914 entrance term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Wallace St. John Ainslie
- Brian Osborne Babb (Portsmouth Grammar School)
- Walter Francis Bailey
- Harry Brian Baker (H.M.S. Conway)
- Lawrence King Beauchamp
- Raymond Courtnay Blagg
- Geoffrey Frytche Blyth (Honourable Mention)
- Gerald Kempland Boatfield
- Cecil Henry Salvin Bowlby (Eastman's Academy)
- Hugh Ernest Cave
- HC Christian
- Frederick W. H. Clarke
- George Robert Elliott Cleveland (Stubbington House School)
- Nigel Campbell Brooks Cox (Stubbington House School)
- DB Cronin
- Edward Francis Disbrowe
- William Sidney Graham Edward
- Francis Christopher Fane
- Peter John Fitzgerald
- Gerard Leslie Gandy (Honourable Mention)
- GE Gonin
- Donald Nixon Gray
- Gladwyn Joseph Griggs (H.M.S. Conway)
- Frank Gilbert Hackforth-Jones (Honourable Mention)
- RDG Hall
- Frederick Clive Lock Halliday
- Cecil Campbell Hardy
- Duncan Codwise Hill
- Alaric Trevor Horton (H.M.S. Conway)
- SS Huth
- Richard Edmund Hyde-Smith
- Henry Joseph Alexander Saville Jerome
- Bryan Frederick Johnson
- FH Johnston
- Harold Sugden Keighley
- Evelyn Roberts Churchill MacVicker
- Robert John Pipon Montgomery
- WKF Morrice
- BA Norfolk
- Guy Stanley Norrington
- Alan John Norris
- EF Price (Stubbington House School)
- LBP Rowley
- George Launcelot Meyrick Salter
- Charles Phillips Lloyd Sanders
- Waldemar William Powell Shirley-Robinson ("Shirley-Rollison" in The Times)
- Kenneth Eveleigh Smith
- Patrick Crawford Smith
- Francis Palmer Smythies
- Max Edward Baden Powell Storrie
- Cyril Vincent Leslie Sweet
- William Cowley Thomas (possibly known as Cowley Thomas)
- George Girdwood Thyne
- Alec Lister Tidd (Honourable Mention)
- Howarth Seymour Walkey
- Owen Francis MacTier Wethered
- Robert Leslie Wight
- John Harold Innes Wood
- Leonard William Sidney Wright (Portsmouth Grammar School)
In addition, a casual query of Service Records hints that the following men may have also joined this term.
- Cyril Henwood Adams
- Hugh Victor Brodie
- Edward Scott Burdon
- Eric Denison Thorngate Churcher
- Coryndon William Blanche Colling
- Michael Armine Cooper-Slipper
- Harold Mowatt Maxwell Crofton
- Raymond Cursham
- Robert Harding Dring
- George Edmund
- Evelyn Norman Robert Fletcher
- Robert Henry Gilbert Franklin
- Gordon Leslie Prichard Garwood
- Herbert Glanville
- James Henry Bankes Herbert
- Cyprian Woolfield Johnstone
- Richard Cecil Lhoyd-Owen (evidently spelled correctly)
- Norman Augustus Marsden
- Thomas Rayner Moore
- George Frederick Pine
- John Mullinger Powell
- Charles Harbottle Rae
- Alan MacKenzie Rogers
- Ian Campbell McDougall Sanderson
- Robert Frederick Sheppard
- Philip Stansfeld
- Eric John Stokoe
- George Beresford Stooke
- Mervyn Somerset Thomas
- Hugh Bridgeman Twomey
- Basil Russel Webb
- Garnet Henry Wise
- Cyril Branston Wood
- Herbert George Arthur Woolley
Footnotes
- ↑ "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Friday 26 December, 1913; p. 3.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1914"
The following 15 pages are in this category, out of 15 total.