Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1907"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchLine 1: | Line 1: | ||
Sixty-one candidates were accepted for naval cadetships at the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] for the September 1907 intake term. The list is alphabetical.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 17, 1907; pg. 6; Issue 38414.</ref> | Sixty-one candidates were accepted for naval cadetships at the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] for the September 1907 intake term. The list is alphabetical.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 17, 1907; pg. 6; Issue 38414.</ref> | ||
− | + | # [[Cecil Charles Acland Allen]] | |
− | + | # [[Stephen Barry]] | |
− | + | # [[G. V. G. Beamish]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[David Courtenay Bell]] | |
− | + | # [[Edward Lyon Berthon]] | |
− | + | # [[Edward Herbert Constantine Branson]] | |
− | + | # [[Edward Christopher Bindloss]] | |
− | + | # [[W. A. Broadfoot]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Philip Acton Brooke]] | |
− | + | # [[Henry Edward Hawksley Burbury]] | |
− | + | # The Hon. [[Alexander Bannerman Carnegie]] | |
− | + | # [[William Langston Collingwood Carter]] | |
− | + | # [[Hugh Percival Chubb]] | |
− | + | # [[John Beresford Cole-Hamilton]] | |
− | + | # [[D'Arcy Gilbert Curwen Collis]] | |
− | + | # [[Nigel Bellairs Deare]] | |
− | + | # [[J. G. de Burgh]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Charles Hanmer Lee Evans]] | |
− | + | # [[Charles Cecil Flemming]] | |
− | + | # [[Arthur Noel Eversley Green]] | |
− | + | # [[William Seager Green]] | |
− | + | # [[Thomas Cleveland Greenway]] | |
− | + | # [[Edward Eliot Hill]] | |
− | + | # [[William Frith Horner]] | |
− | + | # The Hon. [[George Josslyn L'Estrange Howard]] | |
− | + | # [[Harry WIlliam Algernon Kemmis]] | |
− | + | # [[A. F. Kendall]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Robert Stewart Laidlaw]] | |
− | + | # [[Henry FitzRoy Grace Langley]] | |
− | + | # [[Eric Vernon Lees]] | |
− | + | # [[G. D. Lomax]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Ronald Robertson Lyle]] | |
− | + | # [[H. N. Mackay]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Roderick Edward François McQuhae Mackenzie]] | |
− | + | # [[Alan Duncan Leslie Macpherson]] | |
− | + | # [[Louis Percival Mounsey Milner]] | |
− | + | # [[Athol Wordsworth Mylne]] | |
− | + | # [[Donald Cecil Granville Neish]] | |
− | + | # [[George Alan Nunneley]] | |
− | + | # [[Denys Patrick O'Callaghan]] | |
− | + | # [[Herbert Annesley Packer]] | |
− | + | # [[H. N. L. Renton]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Philip Wood Rhodes]] | |
− | + | # [[A. O. S. Richards]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[William Ogilvy Scrymgeour-Wedderburn]] | |
− | + | # [[Roger Prideaux Selby]] | |
− | + | # [[Gerald William Hoare-Smith]] | |
− | + | # [[Thomas Macauley Smith]] | |
− | + | # [[Harold Edward Spragge]] | |
− | + | # [[Gerald Hugh Stapleton]] | |
− | + | # [[A. J. M. Stuart-Gray]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Morris William Thomas]] (found in ADM 340) | |
− | + | # [[Thurston Basset Thomas-Peter]] | |
− | + | # [[Charles Ralfe Thompson]] | |
− | + | # [[H. E. A. Vaurenen]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[William Bagot Walker]] | |
− | + | # [[R. A. Wellesley]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
− | + | # [[Robert Bradshaw Wilmot-Sitwell]] | |
− | + | # [[Henry Bidlake Wollocombe]] | |
− | + | # [[R. A. Young]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913) | |
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 19:48, 25 January 2018
Sixty-one candidates were accepted for naval cadetships at the Royal Naval College, Osborne for the September 1907 intake term. The list is alphabetical.[1]
- Cecil Charles Acland Allen
- Stephen Barry
- G. V. G. Beamish (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- David Courtenay Bell
- Edward Lyon Berthon
- Edward Herbert Constantine Branson
- Edward Christopher Bindloss
- W. A. Broadfoot (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Philip Acton Brooke
- Henry Edward Hawksley Burbury
- The Hon. Alexander Bannerman Carnegie
- William Langston Collingwood Carter
- Hugh Percival Chubb
- John Beresford Cole-Hamilton
- D'Arcy Gilbert Curwen Collis
- Nigel Bellairs Deare
- J. G. de Burgh (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Charles Hanmer Lee Evans
- Charles Cecil Flemming
- Arthur Noel Eversley Green
- William Seager Green
- Thomas Cleveland Greenway
- Edward Eliot Hill
- William Frith Horner
- The Hon. George Josslyn L'Estrange Howard
- Harry WIlliam Algernon Kemmis
- A. F. Kendall (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Robert Stewart Laidlaw
- Henry FitzRoy Grace Langley
- Eric Vernon Lees
- G. D. Lomax (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Ronald Robertson Lyle
- H. N. Mackay (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Roderick Edward François McQuhae Mackenzie
- Alan Duncan Leslie Macpherson
- Louis Percival Mounsey Milner
- Athol Wordsworth Mylne
- Donald Cecil Granville Neish
- George Alan Nunneley
- Denys Patrick O'Callaghan
- Herbert Annesley Packer
- H. N. L. Renton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Philip Wood Rhodes
- A. O. S. Richards (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- William Ogilvy Scrymgeour-Wedderburn
- Roger Prideaux Selby
- Gerald William Hoare-Smith
- Thomas Macauley Smith
- Harold Edward Spragge
- Gerald Hugh Stapleton
- A. J. M. Stuart-Gray (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Morris William Thomas (found in ADM 340)
- Thurston Basset Thomas-Peter
- Charles Ralfe Thompson
- H. E. A. Vaurenen (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- William Bagot Walker
- R. A. Wellesley (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
- Robert Bradshaw Wilmot-Sitwell
- Henry Bidlake Wollocombe
- R. A. Young (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 17, 1907; pg. 6; Issue 38414.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1907"
The following 20 pages are in this category, out of 20 total.