Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1897"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
# [[Robert Prescott McHardy]], 1217 | # [[Robert Prescott McHardy]], 1217 | ||
# [[Stephen Harvey Yoon Birley]], 1205 | # [[Stephen Harvey Yoon Birley]], 1205 | ||
− | # [[Mark Sutton Rothwell]], 1200 | + | # [[Mark Sutton Rothwell]], 1200 (resigned commission as Lt. 17 September 1907) |
# [[Jack Beaumont Le Mottée]], 1196 | # [[Jack Beaumont Le Mottée]], 1196 | ||
# [[Cyril Duncan Fenn]], 1190 | # [[Cyril Duncan Fenn]], 1190 |
Revision as of 17:12, 15 August 2018
Sixty-three Naval Cadet candidates were accepted with two Colonial Cadets following competitive entrance examinations for the May, 1897 intake term for H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Arthur Rice, 1781 marks
- Frank O'Brien Wilson, 1677
- Charles Bingham Elwell, 1618
- Neville Florian Usborne, 1614
- Reginald Watkins Grubb, 1582
- Cecil Burnaby Prickett, 1540
- John Ronald Deare Oldman, 1534
- Cecil Rupert Hemans, 1501
- James Follett Houstoun, 1493
- Basil Des Geyneys Ball, 1488
- Bertie William Bluett, 1475
- Sydney Boyd Boyd-Richardson, 1451
- Francis Samuel Drake Esdaile, 1449
- George Louis Downall Gibbs, 1442
- Brudenell Hunt-Grubbe, 1422
- Harry Oswald Nash, 1414
- Cyril Goolden, 1401
- Robert Hamilton Clark-Hall, 1393
- Herbert Edward Walter Christian Whyte, 1385
- Arthur Kimber Gregory, 1379
- Kenelm Everard Lane Creighton, 1377
- James Andrew Gardiner Troup, 1358
- Ralph Vincent Eyre, 1355
- Heathcote George Hewitt,1351
- Austin Charles Ackland, 1348
- Geoffrey Blake, 1346
- Kenneth Ballantine Drysdale, 1344
- Kenneth Allan Ferrers Guy, 1339
- William Duncan Phipps, 1335
- Robert Leal Jermain, 1319
- Ernest George Houssemayne Du Boulay, 1318
- Lionel Henry Shore, 1316
- Percy Richard Stevens, 1304
- Knightly Henry Benson and Harold Larpent Woodcock, 1302
- last two tied
- Edwin Mansergh Palmer, 1301
- Richard Knight Philpott, 1299
- Gerald Fortescue Longhurst, 1296
- Rudolf Henry Cole Verner, 1290
- William Chalker Pearse, 1275
- Alexander Charles Seton, 1268
- Kenneth Bowring Toms, 1264
- Douglas George Anderson, 1263
- Reginald Becher Caldwell Hutchinson, 1258
- John Alfred Vernon Gravener, 1250
- Cuthbert Dixon Longstaff, 1235
- Gilbert Cockshutt Heathcote, 1226
- Hamilton Colclough Allen, 1222
- Robert Prescott McHardy, 1217
- Stephen Harvey Yoon Birley, 1205
- Mark Sutton Rothwell, 1200 (resigned commission as Lt. 17 September 1907)
- Jack Beaumont Le Mottée, 1196
- Cyril Duncan Fenn, 1190
- Wilfred Murray Richardson, 1188
- Hugh Hext Rogers, 1178
- Alwyne Edward Sherrin, 1175
- Geoffrey Latimer, 1171
- Edwin Anderson Homan, 1162
- Harold Guy Rawlins, 1161
- Hugh Lincoln, 1152
- George Francis Cholmley, 1133
- Jack Francis Vernon Guise, 1086
- George Mytton Hill, 1073
Hugh Dundas Hamilton and John Howard Nankivell passed for Colonial Cadetships with 778 and 747 marks, respectively.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Apr 14, 1897; pg. 6; Issue 35177.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1897"
The following 45 pages are in this category, out of 45 total.