Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1906"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to search(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | The following men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1906.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Friday, Aug 10, 1906; pg. 8; Issue 38095.</ref> | |
+ | |||
+ | # [[William St. George Abbott]] | ||
+ | # [[H. T. Ackland-Allen]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[A. J. C. Arkell]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Roderick Kelway Bamber]] | ||
+ | # [[Jack Clixby Barnes]] (? given as "J. C. C. Barnes" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Anthony James Bavin]] (died in {{UK-MaryRose}}, 17 October, 1917) | ||
+ | # [[Noel Alfred Beal]] | ||
+ | # [[Maurice Arthur Brind]] | ||
+ | # [[James Riddell Bucknill]] (died 21 December, 1916 in {{UK-Negro}} when she collided with {{UK-Hoste}}) | ||
+ | # [[Robert Alexander Cassidi]] | ||
+ | # [[John Douglas Gibbon Chater]] (in ADM 340) | ||
+ | # [[Joseph Barrington Chevallier]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Colin Christie]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913; b 1893 retired due to vision defect{{ToL|Fallen Officers|20 Dec 1915; p. 10}}) | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Edward Colpoys]] | ||
+ | # [[George Milner Crockett]] | ||
+ | # [[Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley]] | ||
+ | # [[Anthony Gordon Cunard]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Bouverie Deedes]] | ||
+ | # [[William Falcon Duke]] (withdrawn by parent in 1912 after some service in {{UK-Inflexible}}) | ||
+ | # [[John George Lawrence Dundas]] | ||
+ | # [[J. G. Edwards]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Laurence Allen Lawford de Lacy Evans]] (became signal officer) | ||
+ | # [[Aubrey Basil Fanshawe]] | ||
+ | # [[E. B. Gabriel]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Henry John Haynes]] | ||
+ | # [[H. B. Hibbert]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[J. C. Hickling]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Redvers Michael Prior]] (may be given as "Redvers Michael Courtenay Holland-Pryor"?) | ||
+ | # [[Stuart Briscoe Dundee-Hooper]] | ||
+ | # [[Roderick Hudson]] (suicide by hanging aboard {{UK-Invincible}} 26 September, 1912) | ||
+ | # [[Francis William Hugh Jeans]] | ||
+ | # [[R. E. Jolmstone]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[John Bannantyne Kingdon]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Desmond Bewley McCarthy]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Avalon MacKinnon]] | ||
+ | # [[John Cassilis Maclean]] | ||
+ | # [[Wilfred Stanley Mann]] (became signal officer) | ||
+ | # [[John Maurice Mansfield]] | ||
+ | # [[John Bertram Aubrey Marsden-Smedley]] | ||
+ | # [[Gervase Boswell Middleton]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Grenville Henderson Milligan]] | ||
+ | # [[John Murray]] | ||
+ | # [[E. A. S. Oldham]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Alwyne Gervase Olliver]] | ||
+ | # [[S. E. H. Orde]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[John Angus Orr-Ewing]] (lost as a Lt. with {{UK-1Turbulent}} at the [[Battle of Jutland]]) | ||
+ | # [[Richard Eadson Paterson]] (lost as a Lt. in {{UK-1Fortune}} at the [[Battle of Jutland]]) | ||
+ | # [[Wilfrid Rupert Patterson]] | ||
+ | # [[Dudley Vivian Peyton-Ward]] | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Henry Prosser]] (lost as a Lt. in mining of {{UK-Russell}} on 27 April, 1916) | ||
+ | # [[Leslie Ralph Ricardo]] (transferred to engineering branch) | ||
+ | # [[Henry Antony Simpson]] | ||
+ | # [[Vincent Graham Snow]] (lost as a Lt. in mining of {{UK-Hampshire}} on 5 June, 1916) | ||
+ | # [[Robert Ross Stewart]] | ||
+ | # [[J. A. V. Surtees]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey Douglas Tollemache]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Bassett Wardell-Yerburgh]] (and as "Basset", in ADM 273) | ||
+ | # [[Hubert Arthur Cornwall Webber]] (a Royal Marine) | ||
+ | # [[Norman Blyth Weir]] | ||
+ | # [[C. B. Whelan]] (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Young-Jamieson]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out of ''Cornwall''== | ||
+ | ''The Times'' reported on their order of passing out of the training ship ''Cornwall'' in April, 1911.{{NMI|Monday, Apr 10, 1911; pg. 6; Issue 39555}} | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 5: | Line 70: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− | + | {{DEFAULTSORT:190609}} |
Latest revision as of 13:28, 13 September 2019
The following men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1906.[1]
- William St. George Abbott
- H. T. Ackland-Allen (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- A. J. C. Arkell (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Herbert Roderick Kelway Bamber
- Jack Clixby Barnes (? given as "J. C. C. Barnes" in The Times)
- Anthony James Bavin (died in Mary Rose, 17 October, 1917)
- Noel Alfred Beal
- Maurice Arthur Brind
- James Riddell Bucknill (died 21 December, 1916 in Negro when she collided with Hoste)
- Robert Alexander Cassidi
- John Douglas Gibbon Chater (in ADM 340)
- Joseph Barrington Chevallier
- Richard Colin Christie (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913; b 1893 retired due to vision defect[2])
- Gerald Edward Colpoys
- George Milner Crockett
- Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley
- Anthony Gordon Cunard
- Hugh Bouverie Deedes
- William Falcon Duke (withdrawn by parent in 1912 after some service in Inflexible)
- John George Lawrence Dundas
- J. G. Edwards (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Laurence Allen Lawford de Lacy Evans (became signal officer)
- Aubrey Basil Fanshawe
- E. B. Gabriel (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Henry John Haynes
- H. B. Hibbert (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- J. C. Hickling (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Redvers Michael Prior (may be given as "Redvers Michael Courtenay Holland-Pryor"?)
- Stuart Briscoe Dundee-Hooper
- Roderick Hudson (suicide by hanging aboard Invincible 26 September, 1912)
- Francis William Hugh Jeans
- R. E. Jolmstone (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Bannantyne Kingdon
- Edward Desmond Bewley McCarthy
- Arthur Avalon MacKinnon
- John Cassilis Maclean
- Wilfred Stanley Mann (became signal officer)
- John Maurice Mansfield
- John Bertram Aubrey Marsden-Smedley
- Gervase Boswell Middleton
- Robert Grenville Henderson Milligan
- John Murray
- E. A. S. Oldham (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Alwyne Gervase Olliver
- S. E. H. Orde (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Angus Orr-Ewing (lost as a Lt. with Turbulent at the Battle of Jutland)
- Richard Eadson Paterson (lost as a Lt. in Fortune at the Battle of Jutland)
- Wilfrid Rupert Patterson
- Dudley Vivian Peyton-Ward
- Douglas Henry Prosser (lost as a Lt. in mining of Russell on 27 April, 1916)
- Leslie Ralph Ricardo (transferred to engineering branch)
- Henry Antony Simpson
- Vincent Graham Snow (lost as a Lt. in mining of Hampshire on 5 June, 1916)
- Robert Ross Stewart
- J. A. V. Surtees (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Humphrey Douglas Tollemache
- Geoffrey Bassett Wardell-Yerburgh (and as "Basset", in ADM 273)
- Hubert Arthur Cornwall Webber (a Royal Marine)
- Norman Blyth Weir
- C. B. Whelan (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Douglas Young-Jamieson
Passing Out of Cornwall
The Times reported on their order of passing out of the training ship Cornwall in April, 1911.[3]
Footnotes
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1906"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.